Privacy Policy

Effective date: March 17, 2022

At Ark Biotech, we take your privacy seriously. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn how we treat your personal data. By using or accessing our Website in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined below, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use and share your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Remember that your use of Ark Biotech's Website is at all times subject to our Terms of Use, which incorporates this Privacy Policy. Any terms we use in this Privacy Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy covers how we treat Personal Data that we gather when you access our Website. “Personal Data” means any information that identifies or relates to a particular individual and also includes information referred to as “personally identifiable information” or “personal information” under applicable data privacy laws, rules or regulations. This Privacy Policy does not cover the practices of companies we don’t own or control or people we don’t manage.

Categories of Personal Data We Collect

This chart details the categories of Personal Data that we collect and have collected over the past 12 months:

Categories of Sources of Personal Data

We collect Personal Data about you from the following categories of sources:

You

When you provide such information directly to us

  • When you use our Website.
  • When you send us an email or otherwise contact us.

When you use the Website and such information is collected automatically.

  • Through Cookies (defined in the “Tracking Tools and Opt-Out” section below).
  • If you use a location-enabled browser, we may receive information about your location.

Third Parties

Vendors

  • We may use analytics providers to analyze how you interact and engage with the Website, or third parties may help us provide you with customer support.

Our Commercial or Business Purposes for Collecting Personal Data

Providing, Customizing and Improving the Website

  • Providing you with the information you request.
  • Meeting or fulfilling the reason you provided the information to us.
  • Providing support and assistance for the Website.
  • Improving the Website.
  • Doing fraud protection, security and debugging.
  • Carrying out other business purposes stated when collecting your Personal Data or as otherwise set forth in applicable data privacy laws.

Marketing

  • Marketing and selling our products and services.

Corresponding with You

  • Responding to correspondence that we receive from you, contacting you when necessary or requested, and sending you information about Ark Biotech.
  • Sending emails and other communications according to your preferences or that display content that we think will interest you.

Meeting Legal Requirements and Enforcing Legal Terms

  • Fulfilling our legal obligations under applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process, such as preventing, detecting and investigating security incidents and potentially illegal or prohibited activities.
  • Protecting the rights, property or safety of you, Ark Biotech or another party.

We will not collect additional categories of Personal Data or use the Personal Data we collected for materially different, unrelated or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

We disclose your Personal Data to the categories of service providers and other parties listed in this section. Depending on state laws that may be applicable to you, some of these disclosures may constitute a “sale” of your Personal Data. For more information, please refer to the state-specific sections below.

  • Service Providers. These parties help us provide the Website or perform business functions on our behalf. They include:
  • Hosting, technology and communication providers.
  • Security and fraud prevention consultants.
  • Analytics Partners. These parties provide analytics on web traffic or usage of the Website. They include:
  • Companies that track how users interact with the Website.

Legal Obligations

We may share any Personal Data that we collect with third parties in conjunction with any of the activities set forth under “Meeting Legal Requirements and Enforcing Legal Terms” in the “Our Commercial or Business Purposes for Collecting Personal Data” section above. 

Business Transfers

All of your Personal Data that we collect may be transferred to a third party if we undergo a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or other transaction in which that third party assumes control of our business (in whole or in part). Should one of these events occur, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you before your information becomes subject to different privacy and security policies and practices.

Data that is Not Personal Data

We may create aggregated, de-identified or anonymized data from the Personal Data we collect, including by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to a particular user. We may use such aggregated, de-identified or anonymized data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze, build and improve the Website and promote our business, provided that we will not share such data in a manner that could identify you.  

The Website use cookies and similar technologies such as pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs and JavaScript (collectively, “Cookies”) to enable our servers to recognize your web browser, tell us how and when you visit and use our Website, analyze trends, learn about our user base and operate and improve our Website. Cookies are small pieces of data – usually text files – placed on your computer, tablet, phone or similar device when you use that device to access our Website. We may also supplement the information we collect from you with information received from third parties, including third parties that have placed their own Cookies on your device(s). Please note that because of our use of Cookies, the Website does not support “Do Not Track” requests sent from a browser at this time.

We use the following types of Cookies:

  • Essential Cookies. Essential Cookies are required for providing you with features or services that you have requested. For example, certain Cookies enable you to log into secure areas of our Website. Disabling these Cookies may make certain features and services unavailable.
  • Functional Cookies. Functional Cookies are used to record your choices and settings regarding our Website, maintain your preferences over time and recognize you when you return to our Website. These Cookies help us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Performance/Analytical Cookies. Performance/Analytical Cookies allow us to understand how visitors use our Website. They do this by collecting information about the number of visitors to the Website, what pages visitors view on our Website and how long visitors are viewing pages on the Website. Performance/Analytical Cookies also help us measure the performance of our advertising campaigns in order to help us improve our campaigns and the Website’s content for those who engage with our advertising. For example, Google LLC (“Google”) uses cookies in connection with its Google Analytics services. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Website is subject to the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You have the option to opt-out of Google’s use of Cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page at www.google.com/privacy_ads.html or the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

You can decide whether or not to accept Cookies through your internet browser’s settings. Most browsers have an option for turning off the Cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new Cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allow you to decide on acceptance of each new Cookie in a variety of ways. You can also delete all Cookies that are already on your device. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit our website and some of the Website and functionalities may not work.

To explore what Cookie settings are available to you, look in the “preferences” or “options” section of your browser’s menu. To find out more information about Cookies, including information about how to manage and delete Cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

We seek to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use and disclosure using appropriate physical, technical, organizational and administrative security measures based on the type of Personal Data and how we are processing that data. Although we work to protect the security of your data that we hold in our records, please be aware that no method of transmitting data over the internet or storing data is completely secure.

We retain Personal Data about you for as long as necessary to provide you with our Website. In some cases we retain Personal Data for longer, if doing so is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or collect fees owed, or is otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, rule or regulation. We may further retain information in an anonymous or aggregated form where that information would not identify you personally.

As noted in the Terms of Use, we do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Data about children under 13 years of age; if you are a child under the age of 13, please do not attempt to register for or otherwise use the Website or send us any Personal Data. If we learn we have collected Personal Data from a child under 13 years of age, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 years of age may have provided Personal Data to us, please contact us at hello@ark-biotech.com.

California Resident Rights

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to contact us to prevent disclosure of Personal Data to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes; in order to submit such a request, please contact us at hello@ark-biotech.com.

Nevada Resident Rights

If you are a resident of Nevada, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of certain Personal Data to third parties who intend to license or sell that Personal Data. You can exercise this right by contacting us at hello@ark-biotech.com with the subject line “Nevada Do Not Sell Request” and providing us with your name.

We’re constantly trying to improve our Website, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time, but we will alert you to any such changes by placing a notice on the Ark Biotech website, by sending you an email and/or by some other means. Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven’t provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of the Website, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use the Website after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes. Use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your Personal Data or your choices and rights regarding such collection and use, please do not hesitate to contact us at: